SCHEDULE

Thursday, June 8

Meet and Greet with Festival Artists
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
FREE
Location: Homewood Suites Hotel, 2987 Apalachee Parkway, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Featuring: Ghost Entertainment, Light Refreshments


Friday, June 9

Dance and Drum Workshops (Age Groups 13 and up ONLY)
10:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m., $10 per workshop
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Festival Dance and Drum Artists
Note: Barefoot Dancing on gym floor. Bring tape or other protective footgear.
No SHOES allowed on the gym floor.

PLEASE, NO SMALL CHILDREN ON THE DANCE FLOOR.
PLEASE, NO CHILDREN RUNNING IN THE STANDS


Friday, June 9

Class Schedule

Dance Workshops Drum Workshops
10:00 am - 11:30 am Youssouf Koumbassa
(Guinean, Djembe)
Fode Bangoura
(Djembe & DounDoun)
11:45 am - 1:15 pm Makaya Kayos
(Congolese, Ngoma)
Ismael Bangoura
(Krin)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Ismael Kouyate
(Guinean, Djembe)
Fode Camara
(Djembe & DounDoun)
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm Marie Basse Wiles
(Senegalese, Kutiro)
Mouminatou Camara
(Women's Doundoun/Dance)
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Moustapha Bangoura
(Guinean, Djembe)
Chuckie Joseph
(Bata)

Friday, June 9

WHEELCHAIR AFRICAN DANCE CLASS (Age Groups 18 and up/Senior Citizens)
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., FREE (Pre-Registration Required, Send Request to acdt93@aol.com)
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Kadiatou Conte-Forte

Children's Dance Workshop ONE (Age Groups 5 and up)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m., FREE (Pre-Registration Required, Send Request to acdt93@aol.com)
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Mariama Curry

Friday, VENDOR MARKETPLACE HOURS
9:00 a.m. - 7:30 p.m. FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC


Saturday, June 10

Dance and Drum Workshops (Age Groups 13 and up ONLY)
10:30 a.m. - 5:15 p.m., $10 per workshop
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Festival Dance and Drum Artists
Note: Barefoot Dancing on gym floor. Bring tape or other protective footgear.
No SHOES allowed on the gym floor.

PLEASE, NO SMALL CHILDREN ON THE DANCE FLOOR.
PLEASE, NO CHILDREN RUNNING IN THE STANDS


Saturday, June 10

Class Schedule

Dance Workshops Drum Workshops
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Marie Basse Wiles
(Senegalese, Sabar)
Bolokada Conde
(Djembe & DounDoun)
12:15 am - 1:45 pm Youssouf Koumbassa
(Guinean, Djembe)
Mangue Sylla
(Djembe & DounDoun)
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Makaya Kayos
(Congolese, Ngoma)
Seny Daffe
(Women's DounDoun/Dance)
3:45 pm - 5:15 pm Mouminatou Camara
(Guinean, Djembe)
Laurent Camara
(Djembe & DounDoun)

Saturday, June 10

Stepping for Diabetes WALK to Benefit the American Diabetes Association
Featuring: Ahmed Temple #37 Shriners and Ahmed Court #134 Daughters
Fee: Adults, $15.00 & Children (K-12), $10.00
Pre-Registration go to http://stepping4diabetes.blogspot.com/
8:00 a.m. Onsite Registration
9:00 a.m. Warm-Up
9:30 a.m. WALK Begins
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College,
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Contact: Ronterrius Clark, 850-766-9941 or Dinithia Sampson, 504-460-4409

Line Dance Showcase (Age Groups 18 and up)
Wobble, Tallahassee Line Dance (Dante's Lawdy Lawdy) & Fine China (Chris Brown)
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m., FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Cecka Rose Green

Health Screenings
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m., FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Featuring: FAMU College of Pharmacy

Children's Dance Workshop ONE (Age Groups 5 and up)
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m., FREE Pre-Registration Required, Send Request to acdt93@aol.com)
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College,
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Kadiatou Conte-Forte

Hair Fashion Extravaganza
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Location: Lifetime Sports Complex, Tallahassee Community College,
444 Appleyard Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32304
Featuring: Naturally U Braiding Studio

Saturday, VENDOR MARKETPLACE HOURS
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Saturday, June 10

PERFORMANCE CONCERT
8:15 p.m., $10 per person
Doors Open at 7:30 p.m.; Ticket Box Office Opens at 6:30 p.m.
Location: Lee Hall Auditorium, Florida A&M University 1601 MLK, Jr. Blvd., Tallahassee, FL 32307
Featuring: African Caribbean Dance Theatre (Host), Anya Oba Dello (Orlando, Florida), Balafon West African Dance Ensemble (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania), N�Kafu Traditional African Dance Company (New Orleans, Louisiana), Seewe West African Dance Ensemble (New York City, New York), Wona Womalan West African Drum & Dance Ensemble (Charleston, South Carolina), and Festival Guest Artists.


Saturday, June 10

POST CONCERT RECEPTION
10:30 p.m. � 1:00 a.m., FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Location: Homewood Suites Hotel, 2987 Apalachee Parkway, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Featuring: Ghost Entertainment, Light Refreshments


Saturday, June 10

THE AFTER PARTY
1:00 a.m. � Until, FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Location: Margo's Crystal Ballroom, 451 West Gaines Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Featuring: Ghost Entertainment

Phone

(+1) 850 539 4087

Address

P.O. Box 10943
Tallahassee, FL 32302